Program

Wednesday 12 November | Thursday 13 November | Friday 14 November


Wednesday 12 November

10:30-11:20 : Registration
11:20-11:30 : Opening address

Invited Graphics Talk   Session chair: Yoshinori Dobashi

11:30 – 12:30
A Geometric Approach to Elasticity, Contact, and Design
Eitan Grinspun (Columbia University)

12:30 – 14:00 : Lunch break

Geometry    Session chair: Miyuki Koiso

14:00 – 14:30 :
Explicit Formula and Extension of the Discrete Power Function Associated with the Circle Patterns of Schramm Type
Hisashi Ando (Kyushu University), Mike Hay (INFN Sezione di Roma Tre), Kenji Kajiwara (Kyushu University) and Tetsu Masuda (Aoyama Gakuin University)

14:30 – 15:00 :
On Connectivity of Discretized 2D Explicit Curve
Fumiki Sekiya (Graduate University for Advanced Studies [SOKENDAI]), and Akihiro Sugimoto (National Institute of Informatics)

15:00 – 15:30 :
Probe-type Deformers
Shizuo Kaji (Yamaguchi University)  and Gengdai Liu (OLM Digital, Inc.)

15:30 – 15:45 : Short break

15:45 – 16:30 :
Computer Graphics and Minimal Surfaces
Shoichi Fujimori (Okayama University)

16:30 – 16:45 : Short break

Posters with Cheese and Wine

16:45 – 18:45 :
Poster presentations



Thursday 13 November

9:30- 10:00 : Registration

Dynamics and simulation    Session chair: Yasuhide Fukumoto

10:00 – 10:30 :
Fast Implicit Simulation of Flexible Trees
Jean-Marie Aubry (Weta Digital) and Xian Xiao (Weta Digital)

10:30 – 11:00 :
A Prior Reduced Model of Dynamical Systems
Haoran Xie (JAIST / JSPS Research Fellow), Zhiqiang Wang (Kent State University), Kazunori Miyata (JAIST), and Ye Zhao (Kent State University)

11:00 – 11:30 : Break

Invited Graphics Talk   Session chair: Daisuke Tagami

11:30 – 12:30 :
Computer Graphics and Digital Fabrication: Computational Challenges in Designing Virtual Models for Fabrication
Bernd Bickel (Disney Research)

12:30 – 14:00 : Lunch break

Epidermal and tomography   Session chair: Makoto Okabe

14:00 – 14:45 :
Mathematical Model for Epidermal Homeostasis
Yasuaki Kobayashi (Hokkaido University), Masaharu Nagayama (Hokkaido University), Yusuke Sawabu (Hokkaido University), Satoshi Ota (Hokkaido University)

14:45 – 15:30 :
Sinogram Based Geometry Processing for CT Scanning
Yutaka Ohtake (The University of Tokyo), Hiromasa Suzuki (The University of Tokyo), Yukie Nagai (The University of Tokyo)

15:30 – 16:00 : Conference photo and Break

Perception and rendering  Session chair: J.P. Lewis

16:00 – 16:45 :
Computational Creation of a New Illusionary Solid Sign with Shading Effect
Akiyasu Tomoeda (Musashino University), Kokichi Sugihara (Meiji University)

16:45 – 17:15 :
Importance Sampling for Cloth Rendering under Environment Light
Kazutaka Mizutani (Wakayama University) and Kei Iwasaki (Wakayama University)

17:15 – 17:30 : Short break

17:30 – 18:15 :
From Mathematical Study of Visual Information Processing in the Brain to Image Processing
Hitoshi Arai (The University of Tokyo)

18:15 – 18:35 : Break and move to the bus stop for the banquet venue

19:00 – : Banquet



Friday 14 November

9:30 – 10:00 : Registration

Animation and interpolation   Session chair: Yoshiyuki Ninomiya

10:00-10:30 :
Skeleton-sheets Extraction using Shape Diameter Function
Roman Durikovic (Comenius University Bratislava) and Martin Madaras (Comenius University Bratislava)

10:30 – 11:00  :
Superresolution Principal Component Models by RKHS Sampling
J.P. Lewis (Victoria University and Weta Digital), Ken Anjyo (OLM Digital) and Taehyun Rhee (Victoria University)

11:00 – 11:30 : Break

Invited Graphics Talk   Session chair: Ken Anjyo

11:30 – 12:30 :
Advent of RGBD Images: Image Editing, Relighting and Compositing
Sunil Hadap (Adobe Research)

12:30 – 14:00 : Lunch break

Fluid  Session chair: Hiroyuki Ochiai

14:00 – 14:30 :
Fluid Volume Modeling from Ortho-View Images
Makoto Okabe (The University of Electro-Communications), Yoshinori Dobashi (Hokkaido University), Ken Anjyo (OLM Digital, Inc.), Takatsugu Yamaguchi (NHK) and Rikio Onai (The University of Electro-Communications)

14:30 – 15:00 :
Real-time Volume Visualization for Large-scale Grid-based Fluid Simulations on Distributed multi-GPU System
Un-Hong Wong (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Takayuki Aoki (Tokyo Institute of Technology) and Hon-Cheng Wong (Macau University of Science and Technology)

15:00 – 15:20 : Closing



Posters
A Mathematica module for Conformal Geometric Algebra
Mitsuhiro Kondou, Takuya Matsuo

A Mathematica Implementation of Planar Shape Interpolation with Bounded Distortion
Yohei Kubo, Kohei Matsushita, Toshiaki Matsushima

A Mathematical Definition of a “Good” Transformation
Kohei Matsushita

A New Algorithm of Polar Decomposition
Hiroyasu Hamada, Kenta Toyofuku, Shizuo Kaji

Building Walls with Wang Tiles
Alexandre Derouet-Jourdan, Marc Salvati

Extracting Fluid from a Video by Attenuating Steerable Pyramid Coefficients
Makoto Okabe

Synthesizing Large-scale Cloud Volume from Satellite Images
Yoshinori Dobashi, Ayumu Kogawa, Tsuyoshi Yamamoto, Makoto Okabe, Kei Iwasaki

Position Based Cloud Simulation
Charles Welton Ferreira Barbosa, Yoshinori Dobashi, Tsuyoshi Yamamoto

N-Way morphing plugin for Maya
Shizuo Kaji